32nd Annual Connecticut LGBT Film Festival

May 31 - June 8

The Connecticut LGBT Film Festival presents lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender films, features, documentaries and shorts - in Hartford.  Most screenings take place at the classic Cinestudio theater located in the heart of the campus of Trinity College. Additional films will be screened at select theaters around the city, including Real Arts Way and the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art.

May 31 at 7:30 p.m. at Cinestudio followed by Opening Night Party. Admission: $20, seniors and students $15.
Tell it to the Bees

June 1 at 2 p.m. at Cinestudio
It’s a Small World: International Shorts
Program includes: From Mars and Venus, The Nest (World Premiere), Infinite While It Lasts, Down, The Things You Think I'm Thinking, Under Tension, and Manivald.

June 1 at 4:30 p.m. at Real Art Ways
Fresh Faces: Youth Shorts
Program includes: My Grandson, Charlotte (World Premiere); Beauty, Dario, I Put the Bi in Bitter (3 Episodes), Brothers, OUT on the Streets, Listen, and Welcome to the Ball.

June 1 at 7:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
Mapplethorpe

June 1 at 9:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
Wild (Sauvage) in French with English subtitles.
Preceded by short films: Window Shopping (World Premiere) and Threesome.

June 2 at 2 p.m. at Cinestudio
Socrates in Portuguese with English subtitles.
Preceded by short films: Rubber Dolphin and How I Came Out.

June 2 at 4:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
Erik & Erika in German with English subtitles.
Preceded by short films: Oh No Pedro and Sequins.

June 2 at 7:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
I’ve Got to Be Me: Transgender Shorts
Program includes: Texas Strong, Something About Alex, The Things That Make Us, Silvia in the Waves, Briella (U.S. Premiere), Guarding Santos, Tell-by Date (U.S. Premiere), Paperock, and Princess.

June 3 at 7:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
Boys Will Be Boys: Gay Shorts
Program includes: The Handyman, Uninvited, The Curse, ruok, Malik, Clothes & Blow, Guillermo on the Roof, Vertical Lines, and Come at Me Bro.

June 4 at 7:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
Wonder Women: Lesbian Shorts
Program includes: Time & Again, Heather Has 4 Moms, F**k, Adeline, Bucket List, Tamagotchi, Home Girl, and Hidden.

June 5 at 7:30 p.m. - Centerpiece Film at Cinestudio
Gay Chorus Deep South
Preceded by short films:  In a Moment, Turn It Around and Pepitas.

June 6 at 7:30 p.m. at Cinestudio
Canary (Kanarie) in English and Afrikaans with English subtitles
Preceded by short film: Delivery Boy (U.S. Premiere)

June 7 at 7:30 p.m. Double Feature at Cinestudio
Dykes, Camera, Action!
Mom + Mom (Mamma + Mamma) in Italian with English subtitles

June 8 at 7:30 p.m. Closing Night Men’s Film at Spotlight Theatres
The Shiny Shrimps (Les Crevettes Pailletées) in French with English subtitles
Preceded by short film: XaveMePlease (World Premiere)

June 8 at 7:30 p.m. Closing Night Women’s Film at Wadsworth Atheneum
Vita & Virginia
Preceded by short films: Forget Me Not and  A Ranchera Song.

There will be a Closing Night Party at the Wadsworth Atheneum following both films on Saturday, June 8.

 

Location:

Cinestudio at Trinity College
300 Summit St.
Hartford, CT 06106
United States

Times:

Admission:

Contact:

(860) 586-1136
http://www.OutFilmCT.org
info@outfilmct.org

How to Get There